Events     News     ►Join Our Mailing List     ►Donate Now 
HomeCollaborateEducateCelebrateMembershipAbout UsContacts

2009 WEM Honorees

booth

Stephen Booth

gerber

Kathleen Gerber

miller

Adeline Miller

schleisman

Mark Schleisman

strom

Jessica Strom

westra

Kim Westra



View photos and details from the 2009 WEM Educator Award Brunch!
Congratulations 2009 WEM Honorees!


Ethics in Education Award:

This award recognizes educators who exemplify ethical behavior for the teaching profession and promote ethical practices and development for their students through classroom activities or curriculum.
Statewide honorees:
    • Kathleen Gerber – Atheneum Gifted & Talented Magnet Program-Salem Hills Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Community Schools
    • Adeline Miller – Tracy Elementary School, Tracy Area Public Schools
Regional honorees:
    • Charles Eisenreich – Apollo High School, St. Cloud Area Schools

Teacher Achievement Award:
This award recognizes teachers who support, inspire and assist students to achieve despite barriers to learning.

Statewide honorees:
    • Stephen Booth – Laporte Elementary School, Laporte Independent School District
    • Jessica Strom – Win-E-Mac School, Win-E-Mac School District

Regional honorees:
    • Donna Day Beck – Red Rock Ridge Alternative Learning Center
    • Judy Nygard Broekemeier – Fairview Elementary School, Mora Public Schools
    • Allison Fasking – Twin Oaks Middle School, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
    • Robert Ihrig – Mankato West High School, Mankato Area Public Schools
    • Sheila Knacke – Gaylord Elementary, Sibley East School
    • Eric Koser – Mankato West High School, Mankato Area Public Schools
    • Joyce Lasser – Burroughs Community School, Minneapolis Public Schools
    • Jennifer Parker – Pilot Knob Elementary, West St. Paul – Mendota Heights – Eagan Area Schools
    • Maria Singh – Pillsbury Math, Science, Technology School, Minneapolis Public Schools

Academic Challenge Coach of the Year Award:
This award recognizes coaches of student teams who participate and compete in academic challenge or enrichment programs endorsed by the Minnesota’s Academic League Council.

Statewide honorees:
    • Mark Schleisman – West Elementary, Murray County Central Schools
    • Kim Westra – Atheneum Gifted & Talented Magnet Program-Salem Hills Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Community Schools

Home
Follow us:
     
 
Synergy & Leadership Exchange
2075 Lookout Drive
North Mankato, MN 56003
 
2015 Member
  

Copyright 2012       Synergy & Leadership Exchange        Website Terms         Children's Privacy Protection Guidelines        Site Map

This web site uses Kentico CMS, the content management system for ASP.NET developers.