Events     News     ►Join Our Mailing List     ►Donate Now 
HomeCollaborateEducateCelebrateMembershipAbout UsContacts

Ethics in Education Awards

The Ethics in Education Awards recognize exemplary educators who embody ethical behavior and promote ethical development for students through classroom or school activities, policies or curriculum. Candidates expose students to basic ethical principles to deepen student understanding, engage students in moral problem solving, stimulate dialogue, generate student moral action, and incorporate a well-designed and well-defined comprehensive standard of ethical behavior. They provide a bias-free assessment of students; foster autonomy and higher-level learning experiences; encourage families, staff and community members to partner in character-building efforts; and demonstrate leadership to enhance or restore values and ethics to school curriculum.

Past Ethics in Education Award Honorees:

2016
Heather Wilsey, Garlough Environmental Magnet School, West St. Paul–Mendota Heights–Eagan Area Schools
Carla Allen, School for All Seasons, Isanti
 
2015
Kelli Hanninen, Rossman Elementary, Detroit Lakes Public Schools
James Sonju, Lincoln Elementary, Rochester School District

2014
Jennifer Parker, Garlough Environmental Magnet School, West St. Paul–Mendota Heights–Eagan Area Schools
Claire Gilbert, Lakes International Language Academy

2013
Monica Bowler, Friedell Middle School, Rochester Public Schools
Deborah Krohn, Garlough Environmental Magnet School, West St. Paul–Mendota Heights–Eagan Area Schools

2012
Carrie Bakken, Avalon Charter School, St. Paul
Emily Seppman, Roosevelt Elementary School, Mankato Area Public Schools

2011
Kristina Kofski,  Lakes International Language Academy, Forest Lake
Tania Lyon, Mankato West High School, Mankato Area Public Schools
 

2010
Angelette Brown, Central Middle School, Columbia Heights School District
Megan Gerres, Chatfield Elementary, Belle Plaine

2009

Kathleen Gerber, Atheneum Gifted & Talented Magnet Program-Salem Hills Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Community Schools
Adeline Miller, Tracy Elementary School, Tracy Area Public Schools

2008
Jeanne Burtzel, John Clark Elementary, ROCORI
Jennifer Heggestuen, Lake Park Audubon Public Schools
 
2007
Cheryl Bjerk, Fairview Elementary School
Charlotte Landreau, Highland Park Senior High School
 
2006
Sara Paul, North High School, Maplewood
Monica Villars, Willmar Area Learning Center
 
2005
Lois Demers, Hopkins High School
Robert Shaner, Grand Rapids High School
 
2004
Rebecca Stroud, Mahtomedi High School
Ossie Brooks James, Lyndale Elementary School
 
2003
Pamela Stewart, Kenny Elementary School
High School Team, Anoka High School
Led by: Bill Mittlefehldt, Tim Sheie
 
2002
Casey Cavanaugh, Adams Spanish Immersion School
Timothy Walz, Mankato West High School
 
2001
Alex Messicci, Somerset Elementary
Nancy Ludovissie, Hopkins Senior High School
 
2000
Barbara Judd, Austin High School
Theology Department, Academy of Holy Angels:
Joel Loecken
Kathleen Roy
Kevin Chirpich
Lisa Murphy
Donelle Poling
 
1999
Roger Mahn, Wayzata High School
Shirley Harrison, Luverne Elementary School
 

Students, parents, and educators:

nominate


Printable Nomination Form
Microsoft Word
Adobe PDF

Nominees:
Download Application

Please return this application by January 19, 2018

Home
Follow us:
     
 
Synergy & Leadership Exchange
2075 Lookout Drive
North Mankato, MN 56003
 
2015 Member
  

Copyright 2012       Synergy & Leadership Exchange        Website Terms         Children's Privacy Protection Guidelines        Site Map

This web site uses Kentico CMS, the content management system for ASP.NET developers.